Privacy Statement

producer and supplier of bulk chemicals to the industrial and agriculture sector

Ramex CTP, located at Industrieterrein Panningen 119 5981 NC Panningen, is responsible for the processing of personal data as explained in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

https://ramexchemie.nl Industrieterrein Panningen 119 5981 NC Panningen 0478550301

F.L. Ramakers is the Data Protection Officer of Ramex CTP. He/she can be reached on This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

The personal data we process

Ramex CTP processes your personal data because you make use of our services and/or you have provided them to us yourself. An overview of the personal data we process is set out below:

  1. Name
  2. Position
  3. Company name
  4. Telephone number
  5. Address
  6. Location
  7. E-mail
  8. IP address

 

Special and/or sensitive personal data we process

Our website and/or service do not intend to collect data from website visitors under the age of 16 unless they have received permission from their parents or guardians. However, we are unable to verify if a visitor is over the age of 16. We, therefore, advise parents to monitor their children's online activities, so as to prevent their personal data being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data of a minor without consent, please contact us on This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. and we will remove that information.

 

The purpose for and the basis on which we process personal data

Ramex CTP processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  1. processing requests for offers
  2. processing quotations
  3. processing requests for contact via the response form

 

Automated decisions

Ramex CTP does not take decisions based on automated processes about matters that may have (considerable) consequences for individuals. This concerns decisions that are taken by computer programs or systems without the intervention of a person (such as an employee of Ramex CTP).

 

The period for which personal data is retained

Ramex CTP will retain personal data on the website for no more than one month and in other automated systems for the time you are a customer or the requested contact is realised.

 

Sharing personal data with third parties

Ramexchemie does not share personal data with third parties.

 

Cookies or similar technologies we use

Ramex CTP only uses technical and functional cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical functioning of the website and for your ease of use. They ensure that the website works as it should and that your preferred settings, for example, are remembered. It also enables us to optimise our website. You can opt out of cookies by changing the settings of your Internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all previously saved information through the settings of your browser.

 

Inspecting, correcting or deleting data

You have the right to inspect, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw any permission for or object to the processing of your personal data by Ramex CTP and you also have the right of data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send your personal data that we hold in a computer file to you or to another organisation, in accordance with your instructions. You can submit a request for access, correction, deletion or transfer of your personal data or withdraw your permission for or object to the processing of your personal data by e-mail to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. To ensure that the request for inspection has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your proof of ID along with the request. In this copy, you can render your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number [BSN] unreadable. This is to protect your privacy. We respond to your request as quickly as possible, yet within four weeks. Ramex CTP further wishes to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority [Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens]. To do so, use the link below:
https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

 

How we protect personal data

Ramex CTP takes personal data protection very seriously and we, therefore, take appropriate measures to protect your personal data against misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure, and unauthorised alteration. If you feel that your data is not protected securely or if there are signs of misuse, please contact our customer service department on This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

- First name and surname

- Address details

- Telephone number

- E-mail address

- IP address

- Other personal data you actively provide in correspondence or over the telephone

- Contacting you by telephone or e-mail if this is necessary in order to provide our service

- Delivering goods or services to you.

- Ramex CTP also processes personal data if we are obliged to do so by law, such as data required for our tax return.

Ramex CTP retains your personal data for no longer than is necessary in order to achieve the purposes for which your details are collected.

Ramex CTP will not sell your data to third parties and only discloses it if it is necessary for the performance of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. We enter into a processor's agreement with companies that process your data on our instructions in order to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality. Ramex CTP will continue to bear ultimate responsibility for such processing operations.